• 10am - 8pm

    Operating Hours

  • 0414856713

    We Welcome Your Calls

  • rudolf@cupidfinanceaustralia.com.au

    Send Us A Message

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Cupid Finance Australia we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange finance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to advise you about your finance needs and your borrowing capacity. We provide any information that the lenders to whom we apply on your behalf require to enable them to decide whether to lend to you and on what terms.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. refinancing, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by post or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on finance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, please email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you about your borrowing capacity and the suitability of a loan if we have all relevant information.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you in our categorised company database. We ensure that your information is safe in our database by being password protected.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Business Manager Amie Tahiri at amie@cupidfinanceaustralia.com.au We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your finance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Business Manager Amie Tahiri on 0412287494 or email amie@cupidfinanceaustralia.com.au

Design & Developed by Alpha Business Designs